Privacy policy – website

Privacy policy for www.headlight.be – revised on 19/01/2024.

 

This Privacy Policy describes how and when Headlight BV, a limited company with a registered office at Desguinlei 6, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with number 0675.454.550, processes your personal data when you use the website www.headlight.be (hereinafter: the “Website“).

 

1. General

By using the Website, you acknowledge and agree that your personal data can be processed for the purpose of providing personalized services in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and as described in this Privacy Policy.

The following terms used throughout this Privacy Policy have the following meanings:

personal data” means any information relating to you as an individual or information which enables to identify you.

General Data Protection Regulation” (hereinafter: the “GDPR“) means the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

We have measures in place to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized access, deletion or alteration. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your privacy interests are protected in accordance with applicable law and best practices.

 

2. Nature and manner of personal data processed by us

 

Use of the Website

By using Google Analytics, we collect and process personal and non-personal data collected through your use of the Website.

If you do not consent to the processing of your personal data, we will only process the following data:

  • time of your visit (time stamp);
  • user-agent;
  • the referring website (this is the website from which you came to enter the Website);
  • the pages visited;
  • the type of browser you use;
  • your operating system;
  • age;
  • sex; and
  • your geolocation, which includes: country, region, city and approximate latitude and longitude.

The data processed by Google Analytics is used to improve your browsing experience and the Website’s functionalities.

In the event you consent to the processing of your personal data for analytical or marketing purposes, this data may additionally include:

  • name and surname;
  • telephone number;
  • (company) address;
  • e-mail;
  • your IP address.

The data processed by us is used to gain insights into our website visitors and improve our services.

 

Contact Form

You complete the contact form on our website, available through the following link: https://headlight.be/contact/.

We may ask you to provide the following details to allow us to process your contact request:

  • name and surname;
  • phone number;
  • e-mail; and
  • questions or remarks.

By completing the contact form, you naturally consent that we will process your personal data in order to contact you. Unless we engage in a professional relationship with you, the details provided by you shall be deleted 24 months after your entry. By completing the contact form, you consent to receive e-mail marketing concerning blog posts, job vacancies, and website highlights. At any point in time, you have the right to withdraw this consent/opt out of the e-mail marketing.

When you enter into a professional relationship with Headlight, you have the right to, at any point in time, object to the processing of your personal data. Headlight will contact you yearly to confirm whether the processing of your personal data should continue.

 

Applying for job vacancies

By applying for a job vacancy that has been posted on our website, available in the Tech Sales Careers tab via: https://headlight.be/careers/, you will need to provide the following details to allow us to process your application:

  • name and surname;
  • phone number;
  • e-mail;
  • resume; and
  • cover letter.

When you apply for the job vacancy, you consent that your personal data will be added to our CRM system and will be processed in accordance with our recruitment policy, accessible through the following link: https://headlight.be/privacy-policy-recruitment. Unless we engage in a professional relationship with you, the details provided by you shall be deleted 24 months after your entry.

By applying for a job vacancy, you consent to receive e-mail marketing concerning blog posts, job vacancies and website highlights. At any point in time, you have the right to withdraw this consent/opt out of the e-mail marketing.

 

Referrals

If you use the referral system available on the website, you represent and warrant that you are entitled to provide us with the personal data of a third party and shall hold harmless and defend Headlight BV against any claim lodged against Headlight BV based on any infringement or alleged infringement of any law by such third party for the use and processing of the submitted information by Headlight BV.

 

Social media links

The Website has incorporated a link to the LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, and Facebook social media accounts of Headlight which are accessible by clicking the corresponding buttons. You accept and understand that by clicking those links, certain account information might be processed by that particular platform and provided to us.

 

3. Our measures to protect your privacy

Transfer of your personal data to third parties

Unless we are legally obliged to do so, we will not transfer any of your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent.

 

Technical measures to protect your privacy

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

However, you expressly acknowledge and accept that – in general – the transmission of information through the internet is never completely secure, private or confidential. Therefore, any information sent or received from the Website may be intercepted, decrypted, accessed and/or used by public authorities and/or third parties via e-mail or by using any of the services provided by us, even if technology is used which encrypts such information exchanges.

 

Data storage

Unless longer statutory retention periods apply, your personal data that is processed by us will be automatically removed within the following time limits:

  • User and event data automatically processed following your visit to the Website: 26 months;
  • Personal data processed following your consent: 2 months
  • Personal data processed following the completion of the contact form: 24 months

 

Security

We maintain strict policies and security measures to ensure that visitor information in our computer systems and files is protected. Our employees only have access to visitor information they would need to perform their jobs and provide a service to you. All employees are obliged to respect the privacy of visitors.

We make every effort to keep our servers, applications and databases secure and free from unauthorized access and use, using physical, administrative and technological measures to maintain the protection of this information.

 

Service providers

In order to run our Website and to provide our services we use a number of third-party technical services who will process your personal data in their capacities as sub-processors. You can find an overview of the categories of the service providers used by Headlight below:

  • Data analytics services;
  • Tag management systems;
  • Recruitment CRM providers;
  • E-mail marketing providers;
  • Advertisement effectiveness measurement tools;
  • Visitor activity tracking systems;
  • Recruiting tools;
  • Automation tool for outreach campaigns;
  • Cookie banner;
  • Form builder; and
  • Multi-channel messaging sequencing providers.

 

4. Cookies

Cookies are small data files stored in the user device memory and allow us to improve the services of Headlight and the overall user experience, to see which areas and features of the services provided by Headlight are popular, and count visits.

Headlight uses the following cookies on the Website:

  • Necessary: Necessary cookies are required to enable the basic features of the Website, such as providing secure log-in or adjusting your consent preferences. These cookies do not store any personal data.
  • Functional: Functional cookies help perform certain functionalities like sharing the content of the Website on social media platforms, collecting feedback, and other third-party features. These cookies do not store any personal data unless you give your consent.
  • Performance: Performance cookies are used to understand and analyse the key performance indexes of the Website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors. These cookies do not store any personal data unless you give your consent. These cookies do not store any personal data unless you give your consent.
  • Analytics: Analytical cookies are used to understand how visitors interact with the website. These cookies help provide information on metrics such as the number of visitors, bounce rate, traffic source, etc. These cookies do not store any personal data unless you give your consent.
  • Advertisement: Advertisement cookies are used to provide visitors with customized advertisements based on the pages you visited previously and to analyse the effectiveness of the ad campaigns. These cookies do not store any personal data unless you give your consent.
  • Others: Other uncategorized cookies are those that are being analysed and have not been classified into a category as yet. These cookies do not store any personal data unless you give your consent.

We can also collect information with so-called “web beacons” (also known as “tracking pixels “). These technologies hold electronic images that can be used by Headlight services or e-mails and assist in delivering cookies, visits count, insight into the use and effectiveness of the campaign and determine whether an e-mail has been opened and processed.

Most internet browsers allow you to remove cookies from your hard disk, reject cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is installed. Consult the instructions or help function of your internet browser for more details, or visit www.allaboutcookies.com.

Please note that if you choose to block, delete or decline cookies, this may affect the availability and functionality of the Website and the services provided by Headlight.

 

5. Your rights

In this paragraph, we will explain to you what rights you have in accordance with the GDPR and how you can exercise them.

You have the right to rectify, delete or restrict the processing or request an overview of your personal data gathered through the use of our Website.

You can exercise your rights as follows:

  1. in writing: by sending a letter to Headlight BV, Desguinlei 6, 2018 Antwerpen, Belgium, stating the rights you wish to exercise, and with a copy of your identity card (front and back); and
  2. electronically: by sending an e-mail to info@headlight.be stating the rights you wish to exercise, and with a copy of your identity card (front and back).

If you request an overview of your personal data gathered by us, we will provide you with a PDF document within a reasonable timeframe.

In certain cases, we may refuse your request in whole or in part due to, amongst other things, but not limited to, the applicable statutory retention periods. We will always justify this refusal with an explanation of the reason.

Your data will be kept for at least the period required by law. Unless you request us to delete your personal data or if we are legally obliged to do so, your personal data will be automatically deleted after the data storage periods as mentioned above.

 

6. Contacting us and complaints

You will be able to contact us by sending e-mails info@headlight.be. By doing so, naturally, you consent that all data incorporated in such e-mail is processed by us. We will only process your personal data in order to provide you with an answer to your inquiry.

If you have a complaint about how we process or store your data, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an e-mail to info@headlight.be. If possible, we will be happy to solve such issues.

Please be advised that you can always lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

 

7. Changes

This privacy policy might be revised from time to time.

Any such changes will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate we will inform you by e-mail of such changes. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy when you visit the Website to keep up to date with our processing activities and ways in which we can protect your privacy.